With the rise of low-cost airlines, Asian intra-regional travel has also hit a new high and the boom can expect to continue in 2017. In 2016, there were 1.4 million outbound Cambodian tourists, a 20% increase from 2015. With a strong economy and increased prosperity, more and more Cambodians are exploring their country and the broader region.
Cambodia offers excellent value
With lower costs than neighbouring Thailand and Vietnam but all the comforts and thrills travellers are looking for, Cambodia remains a popular destination. In 2016, Cambodia saw 5 million international tourist arrivals, a 5% increase from 2015 and this is expected to grow in 2017.
Expect sustainable tourism
The UN has marked 2017 as the year of Sustainable Travel. The motivation and push on the consumer end is growing too. From sustainable hotels to eco-accommodation and experiences, travellers are looking for hospitality and tourism that is kind to the earth.
In search of authenticity
As the Millennial generation continues to travel, the focus is more and more on local and “authentic” experiences. These travellers want to experience new things, engage local people, and drill in as deeply as possible to all things “local”.
Digital platforms enhance travel
The traveling crew these days are more connected than ever before and expect immediacy, instant confirmations and experiences in real-time.
International travel is still big business
Despite concerns around security and the threat of terrorism, international travel and tourism continues to grow. 2016 marked the sixth year in a row of above-average international tourist arrivals. More and more people all over the world are travelling and experts expect that to increase at least 3% every year to hit 1.8 billion travellers by 2030. Travel and tourism is big business. The travel and tourism sector contributes almost 10% of world GDP and provides one in 11 of the world’s jobs.
What does this mean for Cambodia?
Hospitality and tourism sectors are booming in Cambodia and around the world. There is no better time to gain the skills and accreditation needed to succeed in the varied and exciting hospitality sector. Sign up today for the ACAC’s 2-year Diploma Programme and become a leader in tourism and hospitality in Cambodia.