martin-tryChef faculty Martin Try
As a passionate Cambodian chef, Martin Try has more than 25 years of working experience in the hospitality and culinary sector. After living in Cambodia and France he decided to move to the United States. He began working at a restaurant called “La Bergerie” in San Francisco where he started with the basic cooking knowledge. Quickly developing his skills, he started growing his career in culinary arts. Since then, he has worked in many different renowned places such as “The Stanford Court Hotel” and “Beau Rivage” in Mississippi. In 1992, he opened his own restaurant called “Café Suzette” serving European cuisine and made managing/leading experiences in the following years. In the past 5 years, he worked for one of the most prestigious country clubs in Northern California.
Chef faculty Kim Matang
Cambodian Chef Kim Matang started his career in culinary arts in 2002 by studying at the hospitality academy “Ecole D’hôtellerie Et Tourisme Paul Dubrule” in Siem Reap. After graduating, he became the executive sous chef at the “Angkor Hotel” in Siem Reap. In 2005, he moved to Dubai, Emirates, to work at the famous Jumeirah Restaurant “Noodles House” for 1 year. After coming back to Cambodia, he made further experiences as the sous chef at the “Heritages Suites Relais & Châteaux”‎. In 2012 he became the executive chef at the “Smiling Hotel & Spa”. Before starting at the ACAC, he went back to the “Ecole D’hôtellerie Et Tourisme Paul Dubrule” to teach students as a culinary faculty. In total, he can look back over a 15-year culinary career.
Chef faculty Kittiya Janthakham
Thai/Swiss chef Kittiya Janthakham started her career in culinary arts by making an apprenticeship in one of the most famous 5-star hotels in Switzerland, the “Grand Resort Bad Ragaz”. After successfully getting her diploma, she started working in a traditional restaurant preparing Swiss dishes. After 1 year, she was invited to go to Bangkok, Thailand, and work for the “Sukhothai Bangkok Hotel” which also cooks for the King’s Palace. During this period, she had the chance to work together with the successful French 3-Michelin Star chef Arnaud Donckele.
Chef faculty Ngeth Rouesngeth-roues-thumbnail
After completing his education as an electrician Kampot, Cambodia, Mr. Ngeth Roues decided to follow is true passion and moved to Paris, France. There, he had the opportunity to study bakery and pastry at the renowned Boulangerie Mauvieux. After graduating, he further developed his career by completing several training courses for ‘Macarons’, ‘Art du Chocolat’, ‘Glaces et Sorbets’ and more. In 2012, Mr. Ngeth Roues won the prize for the best baguette in town. It was a special moment in his culinary career and enhanced the already excellent reputation of the Boulangerie Mauvieux. Mr. Roues decided to leave Paris and return to his homeland, Cambodia, where he was hired by the famous Eric Kayser bakery. Now at ACAC, Mr. Roues is sharing his exceptional talent and knowledge with students.