Head of Chef Faculty Bruno Cardone
Italian Chef, Bruno Cardone, started his career in Switzerland’s hospitality sector at the renowned Les Roches Hotel Management School. It was there that he completed his Diploma in Hotel Operations and Bachelor of Business Administration.
After graduation, Chef Cardone decided to pursue a career as a professional chef and moved to Hawaii in the United States, to gain his Associate Degree in Culinary Arts from the University of Hawaii. To complete his education, he finished a “Teaching and Learning in Higher Education” certificate so he would be able to pass his knowledge onto others. Since then, Chef Bruno Cardone has worked to constantly improve his skills. First, he worked at the high-end Four Seasons Hualalai hotel in Hawaii as a Sous Chef, then as a Private Catering Chef, followed by the Chef de Cuisine and finally the Restaurant Chef.
With all of this experience, he was employed as the Chef Instructor at the Royal Academy of Culinary Arts in Jordan and was then promoted to Senior Culinary Instructor. After his time in Jordan, Chef Cardone worked as the Campus Operations Manager at the Les Roches Chicago.
Now, Chef Cardone leads the Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia’s chef faculty team and continues to enrich students and staff alike with his outstanding experience and deep knowledge.
Chef Faculty Peter Schüler
img_0132After his culinary apprenticeship in Germany, in 2004, Peter Schüler decided to move to Switzerland where he started working as a Chef de Partie. Over the following years, he gained professional experience and became a specialist in à la carte cuisine, banquets and catering while he worked at 5-star hotels like the Marriott in Switzerland and Thailand, the Grand Chancellor in New Zealand, and the Rendevous Allegra Hotel in Australia. After travelling and working around the world, he returned to Switzerland to be an executive chef in several high-class hotels. Only a few years later, however, he felt the desire to head out in the world again, travelled and worked in India and South America. With years of experience working around the world and exploring new cultures and countries, Peter Schüler feels very eager to share his passion and knowledge on to a new generation of chefs.
Chef Faculty Olivier Marteil
Before becoming a Chef, Olivier Marteil was a Teacher and Consultant in Business Development for 15 years. During this period, he developed advisory and pedagogical skills such as transmission of knowledge and elaboration of applied learning and examinations.
From 2005 – 2007, he completed a Culinary Apprenticeship Certification in connexion with the French Agency for Adult Vocational Training (AFPA). Therefore, he gradually took the responsibility of different kitchen sections, first in France and the Indian Ocean, then in South East Asia.
Before joining the ACAC Team in April 2018, he worked at Hagar Catering, Cambodia’s largest food service provider for 4 years, as chef consultant and, more precisely as Head Chef – Site Manager of the Cafeteria of the French International School – Lycée Descartes – in Phnom Penh.
Chef Faculty Heng Rady
Three years later, he decided to further improve his skills abroad and left Cambodia to work at the famous Seychelles Islands in the high-class Constance Lemuria Resort. From the Indian Ocean, his professional journey led him to the Kempinski Residences & Suites in Doha, Qatar where he focused on Arabic, Indian and Asian cuisine.
After six years, in 2015, he moved back to Cambodia and took the position as head chef at the Tama Hotel, Phnom Penh Tower and finally, just before joining our team, at the popular Alchemy Gastropub.
Chef Faculty Ngeth Roues
img_0091In 2012, Mr Ngeth Roues won the prize for the best baguette in town. It was a special moment in his culinary career and enhanced the already excellent reputation of the Boulangerie Mauvieux. Mr Roues decided to leave Paris and return to his homeland, Cambodia, where he was hired by the famous Eric Kayser bakery.
Now at ACAC, Mr Roues is sharing his exceptional talent and knowledge with students.
Assistant Culinary Instructor Sambath Chansaka
img_0282After graduating from High School in Kratie Province, Sakada participated in Charity Organizations such as the Kuntheak Bopha Hospital and Youth for Peace Organization where he was trained in leadership and planning.
From 2017 – 2019 he studied here at the Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia where he not only gained experience in cooking methods, different techniques and theory knowledge but also developed strong soft skills such as work attitude, team spirit and commitment. During this period, he also successfully completed 2 internships, one locally at the Sofitel Phokeethra Phnom Penh and one internationally at the Park Hyatt Bangkok.
After his graduation in May 2019, Sakada decided to continue his career at the ACAC and pass on his knowledge to other students.
Chef Faculty Alicia Toumi
aliciaBorn in the south of France, at the age of 17, Alicia Toumi decided to move to the north where she started studying literature and business and finally made her Bachelor in Culinary Art and Restaurant Management at the Institut Paul Bocuse in Lyon, 2014.
Right after, Alicia started with a cross-sectional internship at the Sofitel El Gezirah in Cairo, Egypt and continued with another internship in France focusing on starters and desserts.
During the following years, Alicia had the opportunity to gain experience in different renowned restaurants in France and Belgium and work together with a 2-Michelin-star chef. She continuously developed her skills and specialized in all kinds of pastry like cakes, ice creams and sorbets, pralines, caramel sweets and more.
In 2017, Alicia was ready for a bigger move and joined the Nagaworld in Phnom Penh contributing her knowledge and talent before becoming a valuable member of our faculty team.
Assistant Culinary Instructor Am Sokha
Am Sokha discovered his passion for cooking in his early years and right after graduating from High School in 2012, he started working in the culinary sector. He gained his first experiences at Pizza World and Brooklyn Pizza as Commis before becoming Chef de Partie at the Pasta Mania. img_2440 Always eager to extend his knowledge he completed additional trainings and decided to enroll in the Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia where he not only discovered his talent for fruit carving but also acquired a solid culinary knowledge and further developed significant soft skills such as communication, leadership and problem solving.
During his studies from 2017 – 2019 he successfully completed his 2 internships at the Bale Phnom Penh and the Topaz Restaurant and finally visited Switzerland for a 1-month training at our partner, the Swiss Hotel Management Academy Lucerne. As an ACAC alumni he is now dedicated to share his experience and knowledge to our students.
English Instructor Seng Sreyheab
img_0209Initially, getting the first place in English class and having a profound affection for sharing knowledge, motivated Sreyheab to choose TEFL as her major at a university. After finishing her studies together with her previous teaching experience, she started her professional career as English lecturer at the Norton University in 2013. Dedicated in her job, Sreyheab spent the following years teaching young students in different institutions to become familiar with this globally important and most spoken language. Sreyheab also finished her Master of Arts in English with the top place before she came and joined the Academy.