ACAC’s first event brings international crowd
By Nicole Loretan​​ | on Thursday 8 December 2016​
The ACAC first official commercial event this week drew an international crowd. The American Soybean Association’s (ASA) World Initiative for Soy in Human Health (WISHH) and supported by the Cambodia Chefs Federation (CCF) and the U.S. Department of Agriculture presented a seminar and hands-on workshop to 30 chefs.
Dr. Suresh Itapu, CEO, Nutritech Consulting Services was the key-note speaker along with senior participants and executive Cambodian chefs.
The day started with a CCF business meeting at 8:30 and welcome speeches by Alan Poock of WISHH, Markus Kalberer of ACAC and Songteng, president of the CCF.
Throughout the rest of the morning, presentations and demonstrations about the U.S. soybean were held in the ACAC’s brand new show kitchen. The morning break was held at the ACAC’s new barista bar and participants were served juice, coffee, water, fruits and cookies/muffins.
A five-star lunch meal was prepared by Markus and Matang and held in the ACAC’s VIP restaurant. The first dish was a pumpkin soup with a crispy roasted herb bread, followed by traditional fish amok with three types of rice (black, red & white) and leek. Dessert was a tarte au chocolat.
Hands-on training and a Question and Answer Time carried through the afternoon.