The Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia (ACAC) is a hospitality training institution that offers its students an internationally recognized higher diploma/associate degree in the culinary arts. The Academy provides instruction in Khmer and English to students who have completed secondary schooling.
Our vision and mission is to train Cambodian youth to be competent, skilled ,and professional players in the hospitality sector. By exposing our students to a wide range of hospitality courses, and through theoretical and practical instruction, regular internships, and on-the-job training in partner restaurants and hotels, we help each student manage change and prepare for real-life challenges in the workplace.
The ACAC is the first culinary academy in Cambodia with an international hospitality curriculum that aligns with ASEAN standards and a Swiss work ethos. As the country’s first Public-Private Partnership, key stakeholders from government and the private sector have come together to address the shortage of educated and skilled employees in the hospitality sector and to forge new opportunities for youth skills development and unemployment reduction through the Academy in Cambodia and throughout the region.