Based on the global demand for high quality pepper with guaranteed microbiological cleanliness, Sela Pepper was the first company in Cambodia to build a new factory with an integrated cleaning facility. Sela Pepper aims to meet the high demands of its customers and simultaneously integrate the Cambodian black pepper industry in the world market.
Key lessons from a day at the farm
Throughout the field trip, ACAC students learned about how black pepper grows, environmental aspects of sustainability, how to run an agribusiness in Cambodia, sustainable farming techniques as well as financial elements. The Sela Pepper tour focused on the global economic, financial, international, environmental and business issues and the role each plays in promoting sustainable development.
Students learned about drying, cleaning and producing pepper as well as international trade and how the environment choices of other countries impact the economy and community. Sela Pepper representatives also showed the skills necessary to work in the field, the technology that is used and how to ensure steady profitable growth and total shareholder return. Economic sustainability ensures that a community not only survives, but is also able to change and evolve over time.
All students are required to submit a paper about the experience at the end of the first semester.
About Sela Pepper
Sela Pepper has experience in processing black pepper and preparing it for the world market. Knowing that the Cambodian black pepper is high quality, Sela Pepper decided to set up its factories
in Cambodia and serve the local farmers.
Tbong Khmum is known as the best pepper farm in Cambodia. It is also a leader in sustainability. Memot, located in Tbong Khmum Province in Cambodia, sits next to the western border of Vietnam. Pepper cultivation in Memot goes back to 1992 when migrant farmers ventured from Kampot to settle, and brought original seeds from their native province. Pepper cultivation in Memot has constantly expanded over the years. It is one of the largest cultivated pepper plantation areas in the world and represents almost 90% of Cambodia’s pepper production. Cultivated farmland in Memot has grown from 600 hectares to 1,200 hectares. Between 2013 and 2014, the number of households involved in cultivating pepper grew from 1,730 to 2,300. Together, the area produces approximately 2300 tons of pepper annually. The yield, roughly 6-8 tons per hectare, is significantly higher than in other countries, including Vietnam (2.5-3 tons per hectare) or Indonesia and Malaysia (1 ton per hectare).
For more photos of the visit to Sela Pepper, visit the ACAC’s Facebook page.