Mr. Denise Lum, BOD of the Cambodia Restaurant Association
Ms. Lisa J Cheong, CEO of Shift 30
Additionally surrounded by beloved friends and family members, the students have put on their chef hats and graduation uniforms to celebrate this big day marking the end of their studies at the ACAC.
After 2 years of effort and commitment, the students finally received their well-deserved diplomas accredited by SHL Schweizerische Hotelfachschule Luzern and the Cambodian Ministry of Education during the ceremony.
In his speech, ACAC graduate LIM Rasy acknowledged this emotional moment with the words:
“The diplomas we receive today are a wonderful tool in this world, one that opens many doors of opportunities for any one of us. This graduation is not an end goal in itself; it is instead a part of the larger journey of life. Wherever your future takes you, let it take you somewhere. Life is a journey, and all accomplishments we achieve during its course should be taken as starting points for further achievements.
From this day forward, let us make each decision with our best interests in mind. Let us believe in ourselves so that we may reach our goals and fulfill our dreams. Let us be the best that we can be so that we may fill our lives and the lives of those closest to us with happiness and with pride. We’ve already taken the first step by making it to this ceremony today—now, it’s time to take the next steps in the journey that is our lives and begin to build our futures”.
During a short interview, Bruno Cardone, Dean of the ACAC, added:
“New chapters are always intimidating and while graduating is such an exciting and wonderful milestone to achieve, it is also the moment in which students are facing a multitude of changes in their lives. While attending school has its challenges, what students are going to face once they have their diploma in their hands is a completely different ballgame.
What I would like to give them along the way is to keep their minds open to learning. Work smart, work hard and find happiness in what you do! See different places, meet different people, and for the culinary artist inside you, eat different things.
From our heart, we wish you success in everything you do. Good luck!”
It was an exciting day for the graduating students, their families and friends, who came to show their support, and for the Academy’s entire team, being proud to be part of this significant moment. The ceremony was followed by a delicious cocktail reception and photo shooting, and the student’s celebrations surely continued long into the night.
Graduates from the Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia will take a part of us with them and we look forward to sharing their future success!