On July 15, more than 300 people came together at the Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia for the Open Day event. Thank you to everyone who joined!
Igniting passion for hospitality
The day was full of fun activities, tours of the facility and opportunities for visitors to talk with current students and staff. People who had never visited the Academy before were able to see the state-of-the-art kitchen and training rooms and imagine what it might be like to pursue their own dreams of a career in the culinary arts.
Guests were able to talk to students and the ACAC faculty team learn about the 2-year diploma program and what it’s like to be a professional chef.
Guests participated in pizza making and the funny photo booth.
A day of fun
Participants had the chance to make pizzas with Chef Faculty Ngeth Roues  and almost half of the participants competed in a cupcake decorating competition. The winner was Sambath Vuoch Heng who won a voucher for a 1-day short course at the ACAC.
Throughout the day there were also presentations about the ACAC, a funny photo shoot, and regular campus tours.
The ACAC’s great hope was that participants would take a concrete step towards making their culinary dreams come true and seriously consider studying at the Academy. At the end of the day, several students picked up an application form and said they planned to apply for the September semester.
Thanks to everyone who came out and participated! We loved having you.!