ACAC Networking event builds important relationships
On December 20th, the ACAC marketing team along with ACAC Dean, Markus Kalberer, ACAC chef, Matang and Shift360 CEO Pierre Tami, hosted a cocktail reception for industry leaders in Phnom Penh. The goal of the event was to introduce the Academy’s new up-skilling training program and build connections with the hospitality sector in the city.
Sixty guests attended the event including General Managers, Food and Beverage Managers and Executive Chefs from high-end hotels, like the Cambodiana and Almond hotels.
As the leading culinary arts academy in Cambodia, it is important that the ACAC be connected to and respected by industry professionals. These relationships open opportunities for ACAC students in the future.
Vannhann Chhuon, restaurant and bar manager of the Sun and Moon Urban Hotel along with the hotel’s head chef, Vanno Tin, said that they were impressed about the quality of ACAC and mentioned that the courses the Academy is offering – particularly the HACCP course – are exactly what is needed and what they are looking for. HACCP, or ‘Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point’ or HACCP is globally recognized food-safety programme.
The evening took place in the Academy’s VIP restaurant and guests were served the following: