ACAC’s Students Begin their Internships in Brittany, France
In a momentous collaboration, the Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia (ACAC) proudly announces its partnership with the prestigious Lycée Hôtelier de Dinard, Yvon Bourges, nestled in the picturesque region of Brittany, France.
Six advanced students from ACAC embarked on an enriching journey last Sunday, travelling from Phnom Penh to St Malo, where they were warmly welcomed by the esteemed Headmaster, Mr. Romain Raoul, and the renowned Professor and Sommelier, Christine Facca, at the Lycée Hôtelier de Dinard.
The students Menghouy, Phoutong, Raksmey, Chin, Adjie, and Hongly, spent their first week at the school for an insightful introduction. Following this, they are set to commence their culinary internships at three distinguished high-end restaurants: Domaine du Château des Pères, Château Richeux, and Le Grand Hôtel des Thermes de Saint-Malo.
Bruno Cardone, the Dean of ACAC, expressed his enthusiasm for the collaboration, stating:
“We greatly appreciate this partnership with Lycée Hôtelier de Dinard, which allows our students to delve into the heart of French culinary expertise. This exchange is invaluable, offering our students a unique opportunity to immerse themselves in the rich culinary heritage and culture of Brittany while enhancing their technical skills.”
As the students embark on a six-month journey, they will not only refine their culinary techniques but also absorb the essence of French cuisine and culture.
Menghouy shared her excitement, saying:
“This is a dream come true for me. I am eager to learn from the renowned chefs and experience the authenticity of French gastronomy.”
Brittany, renowned for its breathtaking landscapes and culinary treasures, provides an idyllic backdrop for this international culinary exchange. From its coastal charm to the abundance of fresh seafood and traditional Breton dishes, the region promises a truly immersive experience for the students.
Dean Cardone also extended a warm invitation, saying:
“We look forward to reciprocating this exchange by welcoming students from Lycée Hôtelier de Dinard to ACAC in Cambodia soon. This collaboration not only enhances the skills and knowledge of our students but fosters a global culinary community.”
The ACAC-Lycée Hôtelier de Dinard partnership marks a significant milestone, reinforcing the commitment of both institutions to culinary education and cultural exchange. As these talented students embark on their culinary adventure, the world eagerly awaits the culinary masterpieces that will result from this harmonious collaboration between Cambodia and Brittany.