EIF visit to ACAC a great success
EIF Delegation Visits ACAC
A delegation from the WTO’s Enhanced Integrated Framework (EIF) visited the Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia on October 13, 2017, as part of a two-day workshop with Cambodia’s Ministry of Commerce to examine the effectiveness of its Cambodia Export Diversification and Expansion Programme II (CEDEP II). The CEDEP II programme was designed to boost the hospitality sector through the Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia and enhance production of several agricultural and marine products.
The EIF delegation visited the Academy’s facilities, heard from key ACAC leaders, held meetings with the Ministry of Commerce onsite, and was served meals prepared by ACAC faculty and students. The 37-person delegation was appreciative of ACAC staff and management who have implemented the programme despite the numerous challenges of getting a private-public partnership off the ground.