We are turning 6 this Year!
The Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia is celebrating its 6th anniversary and there’s no sign of slowing down in the new year!
Our kitchen labs are busier than ever. Whipping up homemade soups, chopping vegetables for fresh salads, sizzling food, and shifting pots and pans for the main course, the advanced students and their chef faculty at the ACAC spend a busy morning preparing a special lunch, as the smell of fresh meals being prepared wafts through the kitchen, the dining rooms, and the hallways of the building.
Today, exactly 6 years ago, the ACAC welcomed its very first batch of culinary students on the brand-new campus. A group of 30 young individuals sharpened their knife sets to start their careers in the hospitality industry, and many of them are now successfully working in high-class restaurants and hotels in Cambodia or overseas, or they are running their own businesses.
This year marks the 6th anniversary of the Academy which opened its doors in 2017 and quickly became one of the top culinary academies in Cambodia and the region.
After 6 years of operation and surviving 3 for them being hit by the pandemic, the ACAC is back stronger than ever. The Academy’s intake enrollment numbers have more than doubled and the students and graduates are actively contributing to the local and international food scene, bringing in their skills, their knowledge, and their positive mindsets.
Bruno Cardone, experienced industry professional and Dean at the Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia, elaborates:
“Our curriculum centres around global culinary trends and skills, focusing on the needs of the local and international hospitality scene. We closely work with renowned hotels and restaurants in Cambodia, Thailand, Japan, Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and France, understanding their requirements and training the students to best fit the industry needs”.
The ACAC’s primary goal continuously is to provide world-class theoretical and practical training to aspirant chefs in Cambodia, who will enter the workplace, become successful in their own right, and thereby actively improve the standards of culinary arts in this country and beyond.
Milestones and Achievements
• Since the opening of the campus, the ACAC’s implemented quality standards have consequently been in alignment with the regional ASEAN competency requirements.
• The ACAC successfully extended its partnership with the Swiss Hotel Management School Lucerne, providing the graduating students with an internationally accredited Diploma.
• The Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia has successfully registered with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, enhancing the academic future progression of the students.
• The ACAC has officially been recognized by the World Association of Chefs’ Societies pertaining to the institutes’ high standards of education quality and opening up an international professional network.
• The Academy has established a partnership network with an extended number of high-class hotels and restaurants in Cambodia and overseas, enabling the students to gain practical experience and build their careers.
New aspirations
• While our key focus remains on training professional chefs, based on the high interest in cooking, baking, and other culinary disciplines, the ACAC will introduce a number of short certificate courses for keen novices and more advanced hobby cooks.
• Adding on to the culinary training, the Academy will also focus on implementing beverage short courses such as bartending and mixology.
• Based on the high demand from the hospitality industry, the ACAC will develop a new professional service training and thus expand the range of services from back of the house to front of the house.
Interested in becoming part of our ACAC family and starting a career in hospitality?
Learn how to apply and join our next intake.