Welcoming a New Semester at the ACAC
As the dawn of a fresh academic term approaches, the Academy of Culinary Arts Cambodia (ACAC) eagerly awaits the arrival of 63 new aspiring culinary talents. With hearts filled with passion and minds brimming with enthusiasm, these students embark on a transformative journey towards crafting their culinary destinies.
“Entering the doors of ACAC is like stepping into a canvas where ingredients, techniques, and creativity converge to paint the masterpiece of one’s culinary dreams.”
– RITH Ream, Student
The commencement of this new semester not only signifies the beginning of an educational chapter but also a gateway to a two-year odyssey. Over this period, students will traverse two campus semesters – semesters one and three, where they will immerse themselves in a world of theoretical learning and practical training, mastering the art and science of culinary craftsmanship.
“Today for me marks the inception of a culinary adventure where my curiosity meets expertise. I’m excited to absorb the knowledge and flavors that await.”
– AN Sreylan, Student
However, the learning journey doesn’t confine itself within the walls of our institution. Two internships await in semesters three and four, offering practical exposure and real-world experiences. The pinnacle of this academic voyage lies in the prospect of the final internship, possibly spanning across international shores, in esteemed culinary hubs such as France, Japan, Thailand, UAE, or Malaysia. This invaluable global exposure nurtures a holistic understanding of diverse cuisines, cultures, and hospitality practices.
“Our commitment is not just to educate, but to transform passionate individuals into culinary maestros, ready to conquer the global hospitality stage.”
– Mr. Bruno Cardone, Dean of ACAC
Upon their graduation, these students will be adorned with not one but two distinguished diplomas – one from our esteemed affiliate institution, SHL Schweizerische Hotelfachschule Luzern, and another from ACAC, recognized by the Cambodian Ministry of Education. This validation cements their expertise and empowers them to shine as beacons of culinary excellence in the competitive hospitality industry.
As we raise our ladles and knives to salute the commencement of this new semester, we extend a warm welcome to our new cohort. May your time at ACAC be a gastronomic symphony of learning, growth, and boundless opportunities!
“In every ingredient, there’s a story waiting to be told. Let’s embark on this culinary expedition together.”
– ACAC Family
With eager hearts and sharpened knives, we begin a new semester, nurturing dreams, and sculpting futures.